Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCIKNOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What contribution do you think each of the following could make to solving our society's problems: -- More scientific knowledge?
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) A fair amount
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 811 3.4% 3.4%
A little 5092 21.5% 24.9%
A fair amount 9679 40.9% 65.8%
A great deal 8070 34.1% 99.9%
Missing 1348 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 3.4%
601
3.6%
199

10
3.4%
800
A little 21.6%
3855
21.2%
1174

64
21.5%
5029
A fair amount 40.4%
7208
42.4%
2351

120
40.9%
9559
A great deal 34.6%
6180
32.9%
1823

66
34.2%
8003
Missing 764 367 0 1131
TOTAL 100.0%
17844
100.0%
5547

260

23391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
None 3.4%
741
3.8%
27
3.4%
28

15
3.4%
796
A little 21.8%
4772
18.9%
136
15.9%
131

53
21.5%
5039
A fair amount 41.1%
8982
36.6%
263
38.8%
320

114
40.9%
9565
A great deal 33.6%
7351
40.8%
293
41.9%
346

80
34.2%
7990
Missing 1027 50 66 0 1143
TOTAL 100.0%
21846
100.0%
719
100.0%
825

262

23390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
None 3.1%
511
3.8%
72
4.3%
147
5.0%
56
3.2%
19

6
3.4%
805
A little 21.2%
3483
20.6%
391
23.5%
801
20.6%
230
25.0%
149

38
21.5%
5054
A fair amount 41.0%
6746
39.4%
747
41.4%
1412
39.2%
437
39.9%
238

98
40.8%
9580
A great deal 34.7%
5703
36.1%
685
30.8%
1049
35.2%
393
31.9%
190

49
34.2%
8020
Missing 752 108 189 60 31 0 1140
TOTAL 100.0%
16443
100.0%
1895
100.0%
3409
100.0%
1116
100.0%
596

191

23459


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
None 3.7%
179
3.8%
280
3.4%
169
3.4%
120
2.1%
61

1
3.4%
809
A little 25.2%
1229
22.7%
1679
20.7%
1020
18.8%
673
17.1%
489

3
21.5%
5090
A fair amount 42.2%
2060
40.8%
3022
40.6%
2001
39.7%
1417
41.1%
1174

6
40.9%
9674
A great deal 28.9%
1412
32.7%
2425
35.2%
1736
38.1%
1362
39.6%
1129

6
34.1%
8064
Missing 251 325 216 170 382 0 1344
TOTAL 100.0%
4880
100.0%
7406
100.0%
4926
100.0%
3572
100.0%
2853

16

23637


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
None 3.0%
295
2.8%
100
2.8%
42
4.4%
119
4.0%
239

15
3.4%
795
A little 22.4%
2175
20.9%
739
17.8%
264
21.6%
580
21.4%
1279

56
21.5%
5037
A fair amount 41.6%
4033
42.7%
1508
37.7%
560
41.5%
1116
39.4%
2354

108
40.9%
9571
A great deal 32.9%
3188
33.6%
1186
41.8%
621
32.6%
876
35.2%
2107

92
34.1%
7978
Missing 442 198 91 137 210 0 1078
TOTAL 100.0%
9691
100.0%
3533
100.0%
1487
100.0%
2691
100.0%
5979

271

23381


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 7.6%
95
3.1%
260
2.7%
181
3.2%
203
6.6%
47

26
3.4%
786
A little 28.5%
357
21.3%
1766
21.1%
1390
20.7%
1321
22.3%
159

98
21.5%
4993
A fair amount 35.1%
440
40.9%
3392
42.4%
2792
41.6%
2649
32.5%
232

174
40.9%
9505
A great deal 28.8%
360
34.7%
2882
33.7%
2221
34.5%
2202
38.6%
275

131
34.2%
7940
Missing 54 336 307 316 42 0 1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
8300
100.0%
6584
100.0%
6375
100.0%
713

429

23224



Bookmark and Share