Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCITHRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- Scientific progress these days is more of a threat than a positive contribution to human welfare.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 829 3.4% 3.4%
Agree with reservations 3628 14.9% 18.3%
Disagree with reservations 9175 37.6% 55.9%
Strongly disagree 10750 44.1% 100%
Missing 617 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
587
3.9%
223

19
3.4%
810
Agree with reservations 13.5%
2481
19.0%
1097

49
14.8%
3578
Disagree with reservations 36.2%
6644
42.0%
2422

108
37.6%
9066
Strongly disagree 47.1%
8641
35.1%
2026

83
44.2%
10667
Missing 255 145 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
18353
100.0%
5768

259

24121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
692
7.6%
56
6.6%
57

24
3.3%
805
Agree with reservations 14.4%
3237
23.0%
170
20.5%
178

42
14.9%
3585
Disagree with reservations 37.9%
8539
34.2%
253
33.4%
290

93
37.6%
9082
Strongly disagree 44.7%
10058
35.2%
260
39.5%
343

90
44.2%
10661
Missing 346 30 23 0 399
TOTAL 100.0%
22526
100.0%
739
100.0%
868

249

24133


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
501
4.2%
83
4.3%
153
4.0%
46
4.4%
27

18
3.3%
810
Agree with reservations 13.3%
2251
15.2%
299
18.9%
665
20.7%
239
21.2%
130

44
14.8%
3584
Disagree with reservations 37.0%
6272
37.3%
736
41.0%
1447
38.0%
438
36.0%
221

61
37.7%
9114
Strongly disagree 46.7%
7914
43.3%
855
35.8%
1262
37.2%
429
38.4%
236

55
44.2%
10696
Missing 257 30 73 25 13 0 398
TOTAL 100.0%
16938
100.0%
1973
100.0%
3527
100.0%
1152
100.0%
614

178

24204


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
233
3.4%
263
2.9%
146
3.0%
111
2.6%
75

3
3.4%
828
Agree with reservations 18.2%
916
16.4%
1256
14.6%
743
12.0%
445
9.2%
266

2
14.9%
3626
Disagree with reservations 43.0%
2167
39.7%
3037
36.0%
1831
33.4%
1237
30.7%
892

10
37.6%
9164
Strongly disagree 34.2%
1720
40.4%
3087
46.5%
2360
51.6%
1911
57.5%
1668

4
44.1%
10746
Missing 96 88 62 37 335 0 618
TOTAL 100.0%
5036
100.0%
7643
100.0%
5080
100.0%
3704
100.0%
2901

19

24364


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
309
3.8%
140
2.9%
45
4.8%
133
3.1%
193

9
3.4%
820
Agree with reservations 13.9%
1392
17.4%
643
14.0%
218
16.8%
470
14.3%
879

26
14.9%
3602
Disagree with reservations 39.5%
3957
38.6%
1425
31.7%
495
37.2%
1040
35.7%
2187

70
37.6%
9104
Strongly disagree 43.5%
4359
40.2%
1484
51.4%
803
41.2%
1152
46.8%
2872

80
44.1%
10670
Missing 115 39 16 33 58 0 261
TOTAL 100.0%
10017
100.0%
3692
100.0%
1561
100.0%
2795
100.0%
6131

185

24196


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
95
3.2%
272
2.9%
198
3.0%
201
5.2%
39

24
3.3%
805
Agree with reservations 25.0%
323
16.3%
1394
13.3%
903
12.8%
852
12.2%
91

65
14.8%
3563
Disagree with reservations 38.0%
490
38.7%
3302
38.6%
2625
36.1%
2399
31.2%
233

126
37.6%
9049
Strongly disagree 29.6%
382
41.8%
3575
45.2%
3079
48.1%
3199
51.4%
384

132
44.2%
10619
Missing 16 93 86 40 8 0 243
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
8543
100.0%
6805
100.0%
6651
100.0%
747

347

24036



Bookmark and Share