Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFIRMMRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Affirmative action labels members of minority groups in such a way that they can never be judged on merit alone.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 3413 14.2% 14.2%
Agree with reservations 10065 41.9% 56.1%
Disagree with reservations 7583 31.5% 87.6%
Strongly disagree 2974 12.4% 100%
Missing 964 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
2767
10.5%
592

55
14.2%
3359
Agree with reservations 44.1%
7961
34.9%
1972

132
41.9%
9933
Disagree with reservations 30.3%
5472
35.7%
2013

98
31.6%
7485
Strongly disagree 10.3%
1869
18.9%
1069

36
12.4%
2938
Missing 541 268 0 809
TOTAL 100.0%
18069
100.0%
5646

321

23715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
3092
14.0%
101
18.8%
156

64
14.1%
3349
Agree with reservations 42.3%
9369
34.2%
246
39.9%
330

120
41.9%
9945
Disagree with reservations 31.8%
7057
26.7%
192
29.1%
241

92
31.6%
7490
Strongly disagree 12.0%
2653
25.0%
180
12.2%
101

40
12.4%
2934
Missing 702 48 62 0 812
TOTAL 100.0%
22171
100.0%
719
100.0%
828

316

23718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
2406
13.8%
267
14.3%
492
11.7%
134
14.3%
85

30
14.2%
3384
Agree with reservations 42.8%
7131
39.9%
771
39.8%
1372
42.2%
483
36.1%
215

94
41.9%
9972
Disagree with reservations 31.2%
5206
31.8%
615
32.5%
1123
31.3%
358
32.6%
194

87
31.5%
7496
Strongly disagree 11.5%
1920
14.5%
281
13.4%
464
14.8%
170
17.1%
102

39
12.3%
2937
Missing 533 70 148 33 31 0 815
TOTAL 100.0%
16663
100.0%
1934
100.0%
3451
100.0%
1145
100.0%
596

250

23789


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
593
13.9%
1046
14.9%
745
14.7%
534
16.4%
491

5
14.2%
3409
Agree with reservations 40.2%
1959
41.3%
3107
42.3%
2117
43.2%
1574
43.5%
1300

9
41.9%
10057
Disagree with reservations 35.2%
1716
32.2%
2419
29.8%
1491
30.1%
1097
28.7%
856

4
31.6%
7579
Strongly disagree 12.5%
607
12.6%
944
12.9%
647
12.0%
437
11.4%
339

0
12.4%
2974
Missing 255 215 142 99 250 0 961
TOTAL 100.0%
4875
100.0%
7516
100.0%
5000
100.0%
3642
100.0%
2986

18

24019


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
1399
15.1%
539
18.2%
278
13.9%
378
12.6%
759

61
14.2%
3353
Agree with reservations 43.1%
4228
39.2%
1404
39.1%
598
42.4%
1149
42.4%
2557

128
42.0%
9936
Disagree with reservations 31.3%
3075
33.4%
1196
27.8%
426
32.0%
869
31.4%
1897

120
31.5%
7463
Strongly disagree 11.4%
1115
12.3%
441
14.9%
228
11.7%
317
13.6%
819

54
12.3%
2920
Missing 316 151 48 114 158 0 787
TOTAL 100.0%
9817
100.0%
3580
100.0%
1530
100.0%
2713
100.0%
6032

363

23672


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
139
10.3%
862
13.6%
905
18.9%
1221
29.0%
212

75
14.2%
3339
Agree with reservations 31.1%
398
41.4%
3470
43.7%
2906
43.7%
2825
34.8%
255

211
41.9%
9854
Disagree with reservations 33.9%
434
34.6%
2898
32.1%
2133
27.6%
1788
22.5%
165

166
31.6%
7418
Strongly disagree 24.2%
310
13.7%
1149
10.5%
700
9.8%
635
13.7%
100

81
12.3%
2894
Missing 25 256 248 223 25 0 777
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
8379
100.0%
6644
100.0%
6469
100.0%
732

533

23505



Bookmark and Share