Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q22Q3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- Scientists should publish their findings regardless of the possible consequences.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 6715 27.4% 27.4%
Agree with reservations 10701 43.7% 71.1%
Disagree with reservations 4963 20.3% 91.4%
Strongly disagree 2095 8.6% 100%
Missing 526 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
5315
22.6%
1306

94
27.4%
6621
Agree with reservations 44.0%
8082
43.4%
2505

114
43.8%
10587
Disagree with reservations 19.2%
3530
23.4%
1352

82
20.2%
4882
Strongly disagree 7.9%
1450
10.6%
610

34
8.5%
2060
Missing 232 141 0 373
TOTAL 100.0%
18377
100.0%
5773

324

24150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
6147
24.4%
180
33.3%
291

97
27.4%
6618
Agree with reservations 44.0%
9932
40.3%
298
39.6%
346

124
43.8%
10576
Disagree with reservations 20.3%
4583
23.1%
171
17.1%
149

62
20.3%
4903
Strongly disagree 8.4%
1890
12.2%
90
10.0%
87

27
8.6%
2067
Missing 320 30 18 0 368
TOTAL 100.0%
22552
100.0%
739
100.0%
873

310

24164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
4690
30.2%
596
24.3%
863
29.3%
337
26.9%
161

68
27.4%
6647
Agree with reservations 44.3%
7507
43.3%
853
42.1%
1493
42.8%
493
44.2%
265

88
43.8%
10611
Disagree with reservations 20.0%
3399
17.2%
339
23.3%
827
20.1%
231
18.7%
112

55
20.3%
4908
Strongly disagree 8.0%
1360
9.3%
183
10.3%
367
7.8%
90
10.2%
61

35
8.5%
2061
Missing 239 32 49 26 28 0 374
TOTAL 100.0%
16956
100.0%
1971
100.0%
3550
100.0%
1151
100.0%
599

246

24227


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
1115
25.7%
1961
29.2%
1483
31.5%
1167
32.7%
986

4
27.4%
6712
Agree with reservations 42.7%
2146
43.5%
3325
43.4%
2205
44.6%
1649
45.3%
1365

11
43.7%
10690
Disagree with reservations 24.5%
1230
21.4%
1631
19.2%
975
17.5%
649
15.8%
476

3
20.3%
4961
Strongly disagree 10.6%
531
9.5%
722
8.2%
417
6.3%
234
6.3%
189

2
8.6%
2093
Missing 109 92 62 42 220 0 525
TOTAL 100.0%
5022
100.0%
7639
100.0%
5080
100.0%
3699
100.0%
3016

20

24456


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
2406
26.6%
976
33.0%
514
28.5%
793
31.3%
1914

112
27.4%
6603
Agree with reservations 45.7%
4569
40.3%
1479
41.1%
640
42.1%
1172
44.2%
2701

139
43.8%
10561
Disagree with reservations 21.8%
2176
22.3%
819
17.8%
277
20.2%
561
17.3%
1059

72
20.3%
4892
Strongly disagree 8.5%
847
10.8%
398
8.0%
125
9.2%
256
7.2%
438

31
8.6%
2064
Missing 134 60 22 46 77 0 339
TOTAL 100.0%
9998
100.0%
3672
100.0%
1556
100.0%
2782
100.0%
6112

354

24120


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
388
29.1%
2483
26.3%
1777
25.5%
1685
31.7%
235

146
27.4%
6568
Agree with reservations 35.7%
465
44.0%
3752
45.4%
3069
43.7%
2894
39.4%
292

230
43.7%
10472
Disagree with reservations 19.8%
257
19.2%
1639
20.5%
1388
22.2%
1470
15.9%
118

91
20.3%
4872
Strongly disagree 14.7%
191
7.6%
650
7.8%
531
8.6%
570
13.0%
96

56
8.5%
2038
Missing 5 113 126 72 13 0 329
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
8524
100.0%
6765
100.0%
6619
100.0%
741

523

23950



Bookmark and Share