Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Biochemistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4968 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 32 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
683
99.2%
2276
99.5%
1562
98.8%
328

117
99.3%
4849
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.8%
19
0.5%
8
1.2%
4

2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.5%
1643
99.2%
1292
99.4%
1437
99.5%
206

109
99.4%
4858
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.5%
9
0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.5%
1

3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
1914
99.5%
655
99.6%
265
99.5%
417
99.5%
1716
99.4%
4967
Checked (yes) 0.9%
18
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4525
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

128
99.3%
4841
Checked (yes) 0.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3550
99.8%
1321

97
99.3%
4871
Checked (yes) 0.8%
29
0.2%
3

1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share