Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Biology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4847 96.9% 96.9%
Checked (yes) 153 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
664
97.6%
2241
96.3%
1512
94.0%
312

118
96.9%
4729
Checked (yes) 2.9%
20
2.4%
54
3.7%
58
6.0%
20

1
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
276
97.3%
1607
96.5%
1256
96.5%
1396
98.5%
203

109
97.0%
4738
Checked (yes) 1.8%
5
2.7%
45
3.5%
46
3.5%
50
1.5%
3

3
3.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
1893
95.6%
629
96.3%
257
96.9%
406
96.4%
1663
96.9%
4848
Checked (yes) 2.1%
40
4.4%
29
3.7%
10
3.1%
13
3.6%
62
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.9%
4413
99.1%
113
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
95.3%
123

126
96.9%
4721
Checked (yes) 3.1%
142
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

3
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
3448
98.3%
1302

97
96.9%
4750
Checked (yes) 3.6%
130
1.7%
22

1
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share