Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Elementary and/or Secondary
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4824 96.5% 96.5%
Checked (yes) 176 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.0%
650
96.4%
2213
96.7%
1518
98.2%
326

117
96.4%
4707
Checked (yes) 5.0%
34
3.6%
82
3.3%
52
1.8%
6

2
3.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
96.4%
1594
96.0%
1250
96.1%
1389
97.1%
201

111
96.4%
4714
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
3.6%
59
4.0%
52
3.9%
57
2.9%
6

1
3.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
1841
96.4%
634
97.0%
259
98.3%
412
97.4%
1679
96.5%
4825
Checked (yes) 4.8%
92
3.6%
24
3.0%
8
1.7%
7
2.6%
45
3.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
4393
93.9%
108
91.5%
54
86.7%
13
100.0%
129

128
96.4%
4697
Checked (yes) 3.6%
162
6.1%
7
8.5%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
3465
95.3%
1262

97
96.4%
4727
Checked (yes) 3.2%
113
4.7%
62

1
3.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share