Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Aeronautical, Astronautical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4986 99.7% 99.7%
Checked (yes) 14 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
683
99.9%
2293
99.6%
1563
99.4%
330

119
99.8%
4869
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.6%
2

0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.9%
1652
99.8%
1300
99.6%
1440
98.6%
204

112
99.7%
4875
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
1.4%
3

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
1926
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
99.3%
416
99.7%
1719
99.7%
4986
Checked (yes) 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
4543
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
100.0%
129

128
99.7%
4860
Checked (yes) 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3566
99.8%
1322

98
99.7%
4888
Checked (yes) 0.3%
12
0.2%
2

0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share