Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA23 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Art
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4891 97.8% 97.8%
Checked (yes) 109 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
98.0%
2249
97.2%
1526
97.9%
325

114
97.8%
4776
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
2.0%
46
2.8%
44
2.1%
7

5
2.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
96.6%
1596
97.5%
1270
99.0%
1432
100.0%
206

106
97.9%
4783
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
3.4%
56
2.5%
32
1.0%
14
0.0%
0

6
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
1909
98.2%
645
100.0%
266
95.9%
402
96.8%
1668
97.8%
4890
Checked (yes) 1.2%
23
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
3.2%
56
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
4460
99.1%
114
96.6%
57
80.0%
12
95.3%
123

126
97.8%
4766
Checked (yes) 2.1%
95
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
20.0%
3
4.7%
6

3
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
3515
96.7%
1280

96
97.8%
4795
Checked (yes) 1.8%
63
3.3%
44

2
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share