Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA24 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Dramatics and Speech
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4897 97.9% 97.9%
Checked (yes) 103 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
670
98.0%
2248
97.6%
1532
98.8%
328

119
97.9%
4778
Checked (yes) 2.0%
14
2.0%
46
2.4%
38
1.2%
4

0
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
96.9%
1601
97.9%
1275
98.6%
1426
98.6%
204

112
97.9%
4786
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
3.1%
51
2.1%
27
1.4%
20
1.4%
3

0
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
1893
98.0%
645
98.1%
262
97.1%
407
98.1%
1691
97.9%
4898
Checked (yes) 2.1%
40
2.0%
13
1.9%
5
2.9%
12
1.9%
33
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
4454
98.3%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
97.9%
4770
Checked (yes) 2.2%
101
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
3508
97.6%
1291

98
97.9%
4799
Checked (yes) 2.0%
70
2.4%
32

0
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share