Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA30 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Nursing
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4809 96.2% 96.2%
Checked (yes) 191 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.7%
641
94.9%
2179
98.2%
1541
99.4%
330

117
96.1%
4691
Checked (yes) 6.3%
43
5.1%
116
1.8%
29
0.6%
2

2
3.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
96.9%
1600
95.5%
1243
94.9%
1372
98.6%
204

109
96.2%
4700
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
3.1%
52
4.5%
59
5.1%
74
1.4%
3

4
3.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
1840
91.0%
599
99.6%
266
97.9%
410
98.3%
1695
96.2%
4810
Checked (yes) 4.8%
93
9.0%
59
0.4%
1
2.1%
9
1.7%
30
3.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
4380
92.2%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

125
96.1%
4685
Checked (yes) 3.8%
175
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

3
3.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
3574
86.0%
1139

96
96.1%
4713
Checked (yes) 0.1%
4
14.0%
185

2
3.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share