Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA35 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (German)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4982 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 18 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
682
99.7%
2288
99.7%
1566
98.8%
328

119
99.6%
4864
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
1.2%
4

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.4%
1642
99.6%
1297
99.9%
1445
100.0%
207

111
99.6%
4870
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
1926
99.8%
656
98.9%
264
99.8%
418
99.5%
1716
99.6%
4980
Checked (yes) 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4537
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.6%
4854
Checked (yes) 0.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3567
99.5%
1317

98
99.6%
4884
Checked (yes) 0.3%
11
0.5%
7

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share