Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA36 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Foreign Language and Literature (Spanish)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4955 99.1% 99.1%
Checked (yes) 45 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
99.0%
2273
99.3%
1559
98.8%
328

117
99.1%
4836
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
1.0%
22
0.7%
11
1.2%
4

2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
274
99.3%
1641
99.0%
1289
99.1%
1433
100.0%
207

110
99.1%
4844
Checked (yes) 2.5%
7
0.7%
11
1.0%
13
0.9%
13
0.0%
0

2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1918
98.9%
651
99.3%
265
99.3%
416
98.9%
1705
99.1%
4955
Checked (yes) 0.7%
14
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
19
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4527
100.0%
115
75.9%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

125
99.1%
4830
Checked (yes) 0.6%
28
0.0%
0
24.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
3552
98.7%
1307

95
99.1%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.7%
26
1.3%
17

3
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share