Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA40 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Religion and Theology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4971 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 29 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
665
99.6%
2285
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119
99.4%
4852
Checked (yes) 2.8%
19
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
277
99.3%
1641
99.5%
1295
99.6%
1440
100.0%
207

112
99.4%
4860
Checked (yes) 1.4%
4
0.7%
11
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
1916
99.1%
652
99.2%
264
99.0%
415
100.0%
1724
99.4%
4971
Checked (yes) 0.9%
17
0.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4528
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

128
99.4%
4844
Checked (yes) 0.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3552
99.8%
1322

98
99.4%
4874
Checked (yes) 0.8%
27
0.2%
2

0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share