Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA43 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Journalism
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4967 99.3% 99.3%
Checked (yes) 33 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.4%
2281
99.3%
1559
100.0%
332

118
99.4%
4850
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.6%
14
0.7%
11
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
280
99.2%
1638
99.2%
1292
99.6%
1440
99.5%
206

111
99.3%
4856
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.8%
14
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
1

1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1918
99.7%
655
99.6%
266
98.8%
414
99.4%
1714
99.4%
4967
Checked (yes) 0.7%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.6%
10
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4523
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.3%
4840
Checked (yes) 0.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3556
99.2%
1314

97
99.3%
4870
Checked (yes) 0.6%
23
0.8%
10

1
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share