Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA48 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Chemistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4846 96.9% 96.9%
Checked (yes) 154 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.4%
666
97.0%
2226
96.8%
1519
97.9%
325

111
97.0%
4736
Checked (yes) 2.6%
18
3.0%
69
3.2%
51
2.1%
7

9
3.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

120

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
97.1%
1605
96.9%
1262
96.5%
1395
97.6%
201

104
97.0%
4742
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
2.9%
48
3.1%
40
3.5%
51
2.4%
5

8
3.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
1877
96.0%
632
95.1%
254
97.9%
410
97.1%
1674
96.9%
4847
Checked (yes) 2.9%
56
4.0%
26
4.9%
13
2.1%
9
2.9%
50
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.9%
4414
98.2%
112
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

123
97.0%
4723
Checked (yes) 3.1%
141
1.8%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

6
3.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
3444
98.6%
1306

97
96.9%
4750
Checked (yes) 3.8%
135
1.4%
18

2
3.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

99

4903



Bookmark and Share