Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA54 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Economics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4882 97.6% 97.6%
Checked (yes) 118 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.7%
668
98.1%
2251
97.3%
1527
97.6%
324

112
97.7%
4770
Checked (yes) 2.3%
16
1.9%
44
2.7%
43
2.4%
8

7
2.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
275
98.4%
1625
96.4%
1255
98.1%
1419
96.1%
199

109
97.6%
4773
Checked (yes) 2.1%
6
1.6%
27
3.6%
47
1.9%
27
3.9%
8

3
2.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
1893
97.6%
641
95.1%
254
97.4%
408
97.7%
1686
97.6%
4882
Checked (yes) 2.1%
40
2.4%
16
4.9%
13
2.6%
11
2.3%
39
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.7%
4448
99.1%
113
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
93.0%
120

128
97.6%
4754
Checked (yes) 2.3%
107
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
9

1
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.0%
3472
99.1%
1311

98
97.6%
4783
Checked (yes) 3.0%
106
0.9%
12

0
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share