Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Architecture and/or Design
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4945 98.9% 98.9%
Checked (yes) 55 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
679
99.0%
2272
98.8%
1551
97.6%
324

118
98.9%
4826
Checked (yes) 0.7%
5
1.0%
23
1.2%
19
2.4%
8

1
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
275
98.5%
1629
98.8%
1287
99.2%
1435
100.0%
207

112
98.9%
4833
Checked (yes) 2.1%
6
1.5%
24
1.2%
15
0.8%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
1921
98.3%
646
98.9%
264
99.8%
418
98.3%
1696
98.9%
4945
Checked (yes) 0.6%
12
1.7%
11
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
29
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
4503
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
97.7%
125

128
98.9%
4817
Checked (yes) 1.1%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

0
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
3529
99.5%
1318

98
98.9%
4847
Checked (yes) 1.4%
49
0.5%
6

0
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share