Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Business, Commerce and Management
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4809 96.2% 96.2%
Checked (yes) 191 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.5%
653
95.9%
2202
96.4%
1513
98.2%
326

114
96.2%
4694
Checked (yes) 4.5%
31
4.1%
93
3.6%
57
1.8%
6

5
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.2%
1623
96.5%
1256
93.9%
1358
89.8%
185

106
96.2%
4703
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.8%
30
3.5%
46
6.1%
88
10.2%
21

6
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.8%
1850
93.0%
612
98.1%
262
95.9%
402
97.6%
1683
96.2%
4809
Checked (yes) 4.2%
82
7.0%
46
1.9%
5
4.1%
17
2.4%
41
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.0%
4375
97.4%
112
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

125
96.1%
4685
Checked (yes) 4.0%
180
2.6%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

3
3.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.6%
3422
97.5%
1291

96
96.1%
4713
Checked (yes) 4.4%
156
2.5%
33

2
3.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share