Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Educational Administration
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4991 99.8% 99.8%
Checked (yes) 9 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
683
99.8%
2290
99.9%
1568
100.0%
332

118
99.8%
4873
Checked (yes) 0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.9%
1651
100.0%
1302
99.7%
1441
100.0%
207

110
99.9%
4882
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
1930
99.8%
657
100.0%
267
99.5%
417
99.7%
1719
99.8%
4990
Checked (yes) 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
4547
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.8%
4864
Checked (yes) 0.2%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
3575
99.5%
1318

98
99.8%
4893
Checked (yes) 0.1%
3
0.5%
6

0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share