Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ22 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Engineering (General/Other)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4926 98.5% 98.5%
Checked (yes) 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
98.1%
2252
98.9%
1553
99.4%
330

115
98.6%
4811
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
1.9%
43
1.1%
17
0.6%
2

4
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1643
98.3%
1280
97.9%
1415
96.6%
199

108
98.6%
4818
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
1.7%
22
2.1%
31
3.4%
7

4
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.3%
1899
98.8%
649
99.6%
266
96.9%
406
98.9%
1706
98.5%
4926
Checked (yes) 1.7%
33
1.2%
8
0.4%
1
3.1%
13
1.1%
19
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
4491
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
95.3%
123

125
98.6%
4803
Checked (yes) 1.4%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

4
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
3510
99.9%
1322

94
98.6%
4832
Checked (yes) 1.9%
68
0.1%
1

4
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share