Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ23 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Art
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4882 97.6% 97.6%
Checked (yes) 118 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
669
97.7%
2243
97.5%
1531
97.6%
324

114
97.7%
4767
Checked (yes) 2.2%
15
2.3%
52
2.5%
39
2.4%
8

5
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
96.8%
1600
97.2%
1266
98.6%
1426
99.0%
204

106
97.7%
4775
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
3.2%
53
2.8%
36
1.4%
20
1.0%
2

6
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.6%
1905
97.7%
643
99.6%
266
95.5%
400
96.8%
1668
97.6%
4882
Checked (yes) 1.4%
28
2.3%
15
0.4%
1
4.5%
19
3.2%
56
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
4454
99.1%
113
96.6%
57
85.7%
12
93.8%
121

124
97.7%
4757
Checked (yes) 2.2%
101
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
14.3%
2
6.2%
8

5
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

129

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.1%
3510
96.4%
1276

95
97.6%
4786
Checked (yes) 1.9%
68
3.6%
48

3
2.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share