Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ30 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Nursing
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4811 96.2% 96.2%
Checked (yes) 190 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.2%
644
94.9%
2178
98.2%
1541
99.7%
331

117
96.2%
4694
Checked (yes) 5.8%
40
5.1%
117
1.8%
29
0.3%
1

2
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
96.6%
1597
95.6%
1245
95.1%
1375
98.6%
204

109
96.2%
4702
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
3.4%
56
4.4%
57
4.9%
71
1.4%
3

4
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.1%
1839
91.3%
600
99.6%
266
98.1%
411
98.3%
1695
96.2%
4811
Checked (yes) 4.9%
94
8.7%
57
0.4%
1
1.9%
8
1.7%
29
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
4383
92.2%
106
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

125
96.2%
4686
Checked (yes) 3.8%
172
7.8%
9
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

3
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
3573
86.2%
1141

96
96.2%
4714
Checked (yes) 0.1%
5
13.8%
183

2
3.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share