Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPINC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From which of the following sources do you receive income to supplement your academic salary? -- Nonacademic job in the summer
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4840 96.8% 96.8%
Checked (Yes) 160 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.6%
661
96.0%
2204
97.4%
1529
99.4%
330

115
96.8%
4724
Checked (Yes) 3.4%
23
4.0%
91
2.6%
41
0.6%
2

4
3.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 97.9%
275
96.9%
1600
96.8%
1260
96.5%
1395
96.1%
199

111
96.7%
4729
Checked (Yes) 2.1%
6
3.1%
52
3.2%
42
3.5%
51
3.9%
8

2
3.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

113

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.0%
1855
97.0%
638
97.4%
260
94.7%
397
98.0%
1689
96.8%
4839
Checked (Yes) 4.0%
78
3.0%
20
2.6%
7
5.3%
22
2.0%
35
3.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.6%
4402
97.4%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

126
96.8%
4715
Checked (Yes) 3.4%
153
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

3
3.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.7%
3461
96.8%
1282

97
96.7%
4743
Checked (Yes) 3.3%
118
3.2%
42

1
3.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share