Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ31 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Other Health Fields
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4919 98.4% 98.4%
Checked (yes) 81 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
672
98.0%
2249
98.8%
1551
99.7%
331

117
98.4%
4803
Checked (yes) 1.8%
12
2.0%
46
1.2%
19
0.3%
1

2
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
98.8%
1632
98.6%
1284
97.4%
1409
98.1%
203

111
98.4%
4808
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
1.2%
20
1.4%
18
2.6%
37
1.9%
4

1
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
1890
97.1%
639
98.5%
263
99.8%
418
99.2%
1710
98.4%
4920
Checked (yes) 2.2%
42
2.9%
19
1.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
14
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
4475
100.0%
115
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128
98.3%
4791
Checked (yes) 1.8%
80
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
3538
97.1%
1286

96
98.4%
4824
Checked (yes) 1.1%
41
2.9%
38

2
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share