Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ32 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Home Economics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4941 98.8% 98.8%
Checked (yes) 59 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
674
98.3%
2257
99.4%
1560
100.0%
332

118
98.8%
4823
Checked (yes) 1.5%
10
1.7%
38
0.6%
10
0.0%
0

1
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.1%
1637
98.2%
1278
98.7%
1427
99.5%
206

112
98.8%
4829
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
1.8%
24
1.3%
19
0.5%
1

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
1899
98.3%
646
100.0%
267
99.3%
416
99.3%
1713
98.8%
4941
Checked (yes) 1.8%
34
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
12
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
4500
98.2%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
98.8%
4815
Checked (yes) 1.2%
55
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
3573
96.0%
1270

98
98.8%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.2%
6
4.0%
53

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1323

98

4902



Bookmark and Share