Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ38 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- History
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4744 94.9% 94.9%
Checked (yes) 256 5.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.2%
644
95.1%
2183
94.9%
1490
95.8%
318

109
95.0%
4635
Checked (yes) 5.8%
40
4.9%
112
5.1%
80
4.2%
14

10
5.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 87.2%
245
94.0%
1553
95.5%
1244
97.0%
1402
95.7%
198

102
95.0%
4642
Checked (yes) 12.8%
36
6.0%
99
4.5%
58
3.0%
44
4.3%
9

10
5.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
1830
95.3%
626
95.1%
254
95.2%
399
94.8%
1635
94.9%
4744
Checked (yes) 5.3%
103
4.7%
31
4.9%
13
4.8%
20
5.2%
89
5.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.6%
4311
95.7%
110
98.3%
57
93.3%
14
97.7%
126

127
94.8%
4618
Checked (yes) 5.4%
244
4.3%
5
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
2.3%
3

2
5.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.5%
3380
95.8%
1268

96
94.8%
4648
Checked (yes) 5.5%
198
4.2%
56

2
5.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share