Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPINC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From which of the following sources do you receive income to supplement your academic salary? -- Nonacademic job evenings or weekends
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4827 96.5% 96.5%
Checked (Yes) 174 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.3%
659
96.1%
2206
97.2%
1526
97.3%
323

113
96.6%
4714
Checked (Yes) 3.7%
25
3.9%
89
2.8%
44
2.7%
9

6
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 98.2%
276
97.1%
1605
96.7%
1259
96.1%
1390
90.8%
188

110
96.5%
4718
Checked (Yes) 1.8%
5
2.9%
48
3.3%
43
3.9%
56
9.2%
19

2
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 95.4%
1844
96.8%
637
98.1%
262
96.2%
403
97.4%
1680
96.5%
4826
Checked (Yes) 4.6%
88
3.2%
21
1.9%
5
3.8%
16
2.6%
44
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.4%
4393
97.4%
112
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
95.3%
122

127
96.4%
4699
Checked (Yes) 3.6%
162
2.6%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

1
3.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 96.5%
3451
96.7%
1279

96
96.5%
4730
Checked (Yes) 3.5%
127
3.3%
44

2
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share