Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present rank?
  1) Instructor
  2) Assistant Professor
  3) Associate Professor
  4) Professor
  5) Lecturer
  6) No ranks designated
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Instructor 634 12.7% 12.7%
Assistant Professor 1029 20.6% 33.3%
Associate Professor 1224 24.5% 57.8%
Professor 1700 34.1% 91.9%
Lecturer 121 2.4% 94.3%
No ranks designated 217 4.4% 98.7%
Other 63 1.3% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Instructor 14.2%
97
13.9%
318
11.1%
174
9.1%
30

15
12.7%
619
Assistant Professor 21.1%
144
21.0%
482
20.0%
313
18.7%
62

29
20.6%
1001
Associate Professor 20.8%
142
24.5%
561
26.1%
408
25.7%
85

29
24.6%
1196
Professor 34.2%
234
32.2%
737
36.2%
566
42.0%
139

25
34.4%
1676
Lecturer 2.5%
17
2.5%
58
2.7%
42
0.6%
2

2
2.4%
119
No ranks designated 5.1%
35
4.5%
103
3.5%
54
3.0%
10

16
4.1%
202
Other 2.2%
15
1.4%
32
0.5%
8
0.9%
3

4
1.2%
58
Missing 1 4 5 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2291
100.0%
1565
100.0%
331

120

4871


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Instructor 11.7%
33
11.2%
185
11.7%
152
14.6%
211
19.9%
41

12
12.7%
622
Assistant Professor 28.7%
81
21.5%
355
21.7%
281
17.1%
247
23.8%
49

17
20.8%
1013
Associate Professor 24.5%
69
25.7%
425
24.8%
322
22.6%
326
22.8%
47

36
24.4%
1189
Professor 27.0%
76
34.8%
575
34.6%
449
35.1%
507
30.1%
62

32
34.2%
1669
Lecturer 4.3%
12
2.9%
48
1.9%
24
2.2%
32
1.9%
4

1
2.5%
120
No ranks designated 3.2%
9
3.0%
50
3.6%
47
6.9%
100
1.0%
2

9
4.3%
208
Other 0.7%
2
0.8%
13
1.7%
22
1.4%
20
0.5%
1

5
1.2%
58
Missing 0 2 5 2 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1651
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1443
100.0%
206

112

4879


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Instructor 14.4%
279
13.4%
88
8.6%
23
14.1%
59
10.8%
185
12.7%
634
Assistant Professor 19.6%
378
24.7%
162
21.1%
56
19.4%
81
20.6%
353
20.6%
1030
Associate Professor 23.2%
448
23.7%
155
25.2%
67
21.1%
88
27.1%
466
24.5%
1224
Professor 34.6%
669
29.3%
192
41.4%
110
30.4%
127
35.1%
602
34.1%
1700
Lecturer 2.4%
46
2.0%
13
1.5%
4
2.2%
9
2.8%
48
2.4%
120
No ranks designated 4.9%
95
3.7%
24
0.0%
0
11.2%
47
3.0%
51
4.4%
217
Other 0.9%
17
3.2%
21
2.3%
6
1.7%
7
0.7%
12
1.3%
63
Missing 1 3 0 1 6 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
655
100.0%
266
100.0%
418
100.0%
1717

4988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Instructor 11.9%
541
33.0%
38
24.1%
14
42.9%
6
11.6%
15

20
12.6%
614
Assistant Professor 20.5%
931
22.6%
26
15.5%
9
21.4%
3
24.0%
31

29
20.6%
1000
Associate Professor 24.8%
1125
22.6%
26
19.0%
11
0.0%
0
24.0%
31

32
24.5%
1193
Professor 34.9%
1588
12.2%
14
29.3%
17
35.7%
5
31.8%
41

36
34.3%
1665
Lecturer 2.3%
103
0.9%
1
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
9

4
2.4%
117
No ranks designated 4.5%
206
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

6
4.3%
211
Other 1.1%
50
7.8%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
1.2%
60
Missing 11 1 0 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
4544
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

130

4860


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Instructor 9.7%
345
20.6%
273

16
12.6%
618
Assistant Professor 17.3%
616
29.6%
392

22
20.6%
1008
Associate Professor 25.6%
912
22.4%
297

15
24.7%
1209
Professor 41.1%
1467
15.6%
206

28
34.2%
1673
Lecturer 1.8%
63
4.1%
54

4
2.4%
117
No ranks designated 3.9%
139
5.0%
66

12
4.2%
205
Other 0.8%
27
2.6%
35

2
1.3%
62
Missing 10 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
3569
100.0%
1323

99

4892



Bookmark and Share