Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ44 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Law
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4993 99.9% 99.9%
Checked (yes) 7 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
684
99.8%
2291
99.9%
1569
99.4%
330

119
99.9%
4874
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
2

0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.9%
1651
100.0%
1302
99.7%
1442
100.0%
207

112
99.9%
4881
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
1931
99.7%
656
99.6%
265
100.0%
419
99.8%
1722
99.9%
4993
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
4548
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.9%
4866
Checked (yes) 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
3573
99.8%
1322

98
99.8%
4895
Checked (yes) 0.2%
6
0.2%
2

0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share