Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ55 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Political Science and Government
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4862 97.2% 97.2%
Checked (yes) 139 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
669
97.3%
2232
96.9%
1522
96.7%
322

117
97.2%
4745
Checked (yes) 2.2%
15
2.7%
63
3.1%
48
3.3%
11

2
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.9%
261
95.6%
1579
98.4%
1281
98.8%
1429
97.6%
201

111
97.2%
4751
Checked (yes) 7.1%
20
4.4%
73
1.6%
21
1.2%
17
2.4%
5

1
2.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
1899
98.0%
644
95.5%
255
94.3%
395
96.8%
1668
97.2%
4861
Checked (yes) 1.8%
34
2.0%
13
4.5%
12
5.7%
24
3.2%
56
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
4441
86.1%
99
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
96.1%
123

127
97.2%
4735
Checked (yes) 2.5%
115
13.9%
16
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

1
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.7%
3460
98.6%
1305

97
97.2%
4765
Checked (yes) 3.3%
119
1.4%
19

1
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share