Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ57 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- General/Other Social Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4881 97.6% 97.6%
Checked (yes) 119 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
674
97.5%
2238
97.8%
1535
95.5%
318

116
97.6%
4765
Checked (yes) 1.5%
10
2.5%
57
2.2%
34
4.5%
15

3
2.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.1%
270
96.9%
1600
97.8%
1274
98.5%
1425
97.6%
201

110
97.6%
4770
Checked (yes) 3.9%
11
3.1%
52
2.2%
28
1.5%
21
2.4%
5

2
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
1892
97.7%
643
98.1%
262
95.5%
400
97.7%
1685
97.6%
4882
Checked (yes) 2.1%
41
2.3%
15
1.9%
5
4.5%
19
2.3%
39
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
4456
87.0%
100
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
99.2%
128

124
97.6%
4757
Checked (yes) 2.2%
99
13.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1

4
2.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.6%
3492
97.7%
1294

95
97.6%
4786
Checked (yes) 2.4%
86
2.3%
30

3
2.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share