Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ58 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Social Work, Social Welfare
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4984 99.7% 99.7%
Checked (yes) 16 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
680
99.6%
2286
99.8%
1567
100.0%
332

119
99.7%
4865
Checked (yes) 0.6%
4
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.8%
1649
99.7%
1298
99.6%
1440
100.0%
207

112
99.7%
4873
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1926
99.5%
654
100.0%
266
98.8%
414
99.9%
1723
99.7%
4983
Checked (yes) 0.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
4542
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
99.2%
128

128
99.7%
4857
Checked (yes) 0.3%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
3572
99.2%
1314

98
99.7%
4886
Checked (yes) 0.2%
6
0.8%
10

0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share