Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPINC5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From which of the following sources do you receive income to supplement your academic salary? -- Consulting
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4334 86.7% 86.7%
Checked (Yes) 666 13.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 87.4%
598
87.5%
2007
84.6%
1329
88.3%
293

108
86.6%
4227
Checked (Yes) 12.6%
86
12.5%
288
15.4%
241
11.7%
39

11
13.4%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 89.3%
251
85.6%
1414
87.3%
1136
87.1%
1259
85.0%
176

98
86.7%
4236
Checked (Yes) 10.7%
30
14.4%
238
12.7%
166
12.9%
187
15.0%
31

14
13.3%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 86.1%
1664
88.1%
580
88.8%
237
85.9%
360
86.5%
1492
86.7%
4333
Checked (Yes) 13.9%
268
11.9%
78
11.2%
30
14.1%
59
13.5%
232
13.3%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 86.4%
3935
92.2%
106
88.1%
52
71.4%
10
90.6%
116

114
86.6%
4219
Checked (Yes) 13.6%
620
7.8%
9
11.9%
7
28.6%
4
9.4%
12

14
13.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 84.9%
3038
91.3%
1209

87
86.6%
4247
Checked (Yes) 15.1%
540
8.7%
115

11
13.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share