Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIMOPP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I feel trapped in a profession with limited opportunities for advancement
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 539 11.1% 11.1%
Agree with reservations 825 17% 28.1%
Disagree with reservations 1071 22% 50.1%
Strongly disagree 2432 50% 100.1%
Missing 133 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
91
10.9%
242
10.8%
165
8.3%
27

14
11.1%
525
Agree with reservations 17.0%
114
16.9%
376
17.3%
265
15.1%
49

21
16.9%
804
Disagree with reservations 16.5%
111
22.3%
496
24.1%
368
23.1%
75

21
22.1%
1050
Strongly disagree 52.9%
355
49.9%
1111
47.8%
731
53.5%
174

60
49.9%
2371
Missing 13 70 41 6 0 130
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2225
100.0%
1529
100.0%
325

116

4750


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
37
10.7%
172
11.7%
149
8.9%
125
21.8%
45

12
11.1%
528
Agree with reservations 17.5%
48
13.8%
222
20.2%
257
17.2%
241
17.0%
35

22
16.9%
803
Disagree with reservations 22.2%
61
23.4%
376
21.4%
272
23.2%
325
12.1%
25

13
22.2%
1059
Strongly disagree 46.9%
129
52.1%
838
46.7%
594
50.6%
709
49.0%
101

60
49.8%
2371
Missing 7 44 30 46 1 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1608
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1400
100.0%
206

107

4761


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
209
11.1%
72
12.0%
31
9.7%
40
11.1%
187
11.1%
539
Agree with reservations 17.0%
318
16.4%
106
12.8%
33
17.3%
71
17.6%
296
16.9%
824
Disagree with reservations 21.0%
391
21.5%
139
17.8%
46
23.6%
97
23.6%
398
22.0%
1071
Strongly disagree 50.8%
948
50.9%
329
57.4%
148
49.4%
203
47.7%
803
50.0%
2431
Missing 66 11 9 8 40 134
TOTAL 100.0%
1866
100.0%
646
100.0%
258
100.0%
411
100.0%
1684

4865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
471
8.8%
10
22.8%
13
21.4%
3
12.9%
16

27
10.8%
513
Agree with reservations 16.9%
752
14.9%
17
19.3%
11
7.1%
1
19.4%
24

21
17.0%
805
Disagree with reservations 22.4%
995
17.5%
20
21.1%
12
28.6%
4
19.4%
24

16
22.2%
1055
Strongly disagree 50.0%
2222
58.8%
67
36.8%
21
42.9%
6
48.4%
60

55
50.0%
2376
Missing 115 1 1 1 4 0 122
TOTAL 100.0%
4440
100.0%
114
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
124

119

4749


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
402
10.3%
132

5
11.2%
534
Agree with reservations 16.1%
563
18.8%
242

20
16.9%
805
Disagree with reservations 21.5%
750
23.9%
307

15
22.1%
1057
Strongly disagree 50.8%
1774
47.1%
606

52
49.8%
2380
Missing 91 37 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
3489
100.0%
1287

92

4776



Bookmark and Share