Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEELINST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, how do you feel about this institution?
  1) It is a very good place for me
  2) It is fairly good for me
  3) It is not the place for me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It is a very good place for me 2030 41.1% 41.1%
It is fairly good for me 2415 48.9% 90%
It is not the place for me 491 9.9% 99.9%
Missing 64 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
It is a very good place for me 49.9%
336
43.4%
984
35.6%
552
35.0%
115

43
41.2%
1987
It is fairly good for me 39.3%
265
48.9%
1109
52.2%
809
52.6%
173

59
48.9%
2356
It is not the place for me 10.8%
73
7.7%
175
12.2%
189
12.5%
41

13
9.9%
478
Missing 10 26 20 4 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2268
100.0%
1550
100.0%
329

115

4821


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
It is a very good place for me 29.4%
82
39.0%
635
41.6%
538
45.1%
644
45.1%
92

39
41.2%
1991
It is fairly good for me 52.7%
147
50.7%
825
47.4%
613
47.5%
678
46.1%
94

59
48.8%
2357
It is not the place for me 17.9%
50
10.3%
168
10.9%
141
7.4%
105
8.8%
18

10
10.0%
482
Missing 3 25 11 19 2 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1292
100.0%
1427
100.0%
204

108

4830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
It is a very good place for me 46.3%
883
43.6%
283
36.3%
95
39.8%
167
35.5%
602
41.1%
2030
It is fairly good for me 46.2%
881
45.9%
298
55.7%
146
51.7%
217
51.4%
873
48.9%
2415
It is not the place for me 7.5%
143
10.5%
68
8.0%
21
8.6%
36
13.1%
223
9.9%
491
Missing 25 9 5 0 26 65
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
649
100.0%
262
100.0%
420
100.0%
1698

4936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
It is a very good place for me 41.7%
1876
41.2%
47
35.7%
20
80.0%
12
21.4%
27

48
41.2%
1982
It is fairly good for me 48.5%
2184
49.1%
56
50.0%
28
13.3%
2
70.6%
89

56
49.0%
2359
It is not the place for me 9.8%
439
9.6%
11
14.3%
8
6.7%
1
7.9%
10

23
9.8%
469
Missing 56 1 3 0 2 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
4499
100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

127

4810


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
It is a very good place for me 40.8%
1441
40.7%
533

56
40.8%
1974
It is fairly good for me 49.2%
1739
48.9%
640

36
49.2%
2379
It is not the place for me 10.0%
352
10.3%
135

4
10.1%
487
Missing 46 16 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
1308

96

4840



Bookmark and Share