Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SENIOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- A small group of senior professors has a disproportionate power in decision-making in this institution.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 705 14.5% 14.5%
Agree with reservations 912 18.7% 33.2%
Disagree with reservations 1437 29.5% 62.7%
Strongly disagree 1818 37.3% 100%
Missing 128 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
98
14.6%
327
14.2%
218
14.6%
48

15
14.5%
691
Agree with reservations 16.3%
108
19.4%
433
18.1%
278
24.3%
80

13
18.9%
899
Disagree with reservations 30.4%
202
29.4%
656
31.2%
479
20.4%
67

33
29.5%
1404
Strongly disagree 38.6%
256
36.6%
819
36.4%
558
40.7%
134

50
37.1%
1767
Missing 20 59 37 3 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
2235
100.0%
1533
100.0%
329

111

4761


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
45
13.7%
221
13.0%
166
15.9%
224
16.0%
33

16
14.5%
689
Agree with reservations 23.3%
63
18.6%
299
17.4%
222
19.4%
273
18.4%
38

17
18.8%
895
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
68
28.2%
453
33.5%
428
28.4%
399
30.6%
63

25
29.6%
1411
Strongly disagree 34.8%
94
39.5%
635
36.1%
461
36.3%
511
35.0%
72

45
37.2%
1773
Missing 11 44 24 39 0 0 118
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1608
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1407
100.0%
206

103

4768


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
231
17.9%
115
12.7%
33
19.1%
79
14.8%
247
14.5%
705
Agree with reservations 18.1%
342
18.6%
120
20.1%
52
22.8%
94
18.2%
304
18.7%
912
Disagree with reservations 32.7%
617
28.9%
186
23.2%
60
25.2%
104
28.1%
469
29.5%
1436
Strongly disagree 36.9%
695
34.6%
223
44.0%
114
32.9%
136
39.0%
651
37.3%
1819
Missing 47 14 8 6 54 129
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
644
100.0%
259
100.0%
413
100.0%
1671

4872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
624
16.5%
18
26.3%
15
16.7%
2
24.8%
31

14
14.5%
690
Agree with reservations 18.1%
805
36.7%
40
19.3%
11
8.3%
1
28.0%
35

20
18.8%
892
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
1337
17.4%
19
26.3%
15
33.3%
4
21.6%
27

35
29.5%
1402
Strongly disagree 37.9%
1685
29.4%
32
28.1%
16
41.7%
5
25.6%
32

48
37.2%
1770
Missing 105 5 1 2 3 0 116
TOTAL 100.0%
4451
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
125

117

4754


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
469
18.0%
230

7
14.6%
699
Agree with reservations 18.2%
639
20.2%
258

15
18.8%
897
Disagree with reservations 30.0%
1050
26.9%
343

43
29.1%
1393
Strongly disagree 38.4%
1347
34.8%
444

27
37.5%
1791
Missing 74 48 0 122
TOTAL 100.0%
3505
100.0%
1275

92

4780



Bookmark and Share