Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCOLLB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Collective bargaining by faculty members has no place in a college or university.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 803 16.4% 16.4%
Agree with reservations 976 20% 36.4%
Disagree with reservations 1589 32.5% 68.9%
Strongly disagree 1523 31.1% 100%
Missing 110 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
115
17.2%
387
15.3%
236
15.6%
51

13
16.5%
789
Agree with reservations 19.0%
127
21.6%
485
18.5%
285
17.4%
57

22
19.9%
954
Disagree with reservations 34.3%
229
31.2%
702
34.0%
523
29.4%
96

39
32.4%
1550
Strongly disagree 29.4%
196
30.0%
674
32.2%
496
37.6%
123

34
31.1%
1489
Missing 16 47 30 5 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
2248
100.0%
1540
100.0%
327

108

4782


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
11.5%
186
13.3%
170
24.1%
342
39.7%
81

15
16.4%
787
Agree with reservations 8.1%
22
15.6%
252
24.7%
315
24.1%
342
14.7%
30

16
20.1%
961
Disagree with reservations 25.5%
69
34.9%
564
36.6%
467
29.2%
414
21.6%
44

30
32.5%
1558
Strongly disagree 63.5%
172
38.1%
616
25.5%
325
22.6%
320
24.0%
49

40
31.0%
1482
Missing 10 35 25 27 2 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1618
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1418
100.0%
204

101

4788


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
387
11.9%
77
14.0%
36
13.8%
57
14.7%
246
16.4%
803
Agree with reservations 23.3%
442
18.4%
119
14.8%
38
21.8%
90
17.1%
286
19.9%
975
Disagree with reservations 31.8%
603
31.2%
201
32.3%
83
32.7%
135
33.8%
566
32.5%
1588
Strongly disagree 24.6%
466
38.4%
248
38.9%
100
31.7%
131
34.5%
578
31.2%
1523
Missing 34 12 10 6 48 110
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
645
100.0%
257
100.0%
413
100.0%
1676

4889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
745
3.6%
4
17.9%
10
15.4%
2
13.7%
17

24
16.3%
778
Agree with reservations 19.9%
890
13.6%
15
19.6%
11
7.7%
1
22.6%
28

30
19.8%
945
Disagree with reservations 32.7%
1463
26.4%
29
23.2%
13
30.8%
4
41.9%
52

28
32.7%
1561
Strongly disagree 30.7%
1371
56.4%
62
39.3%
22
46.2%
6
21.8%
27

35
31.2%
1488
Missing 86 4 2 1 5 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
4469
100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
13
100.0%
124

117

4772


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
636
12.2%
156

10
16.5%
792
Agree with reservations 20.8%
732
16.8%
216

28
19.8%
948
Disagree with reservations 31.1%
1093
36.7%
471

26
32.6%
1564
Strongly disagree 29.9%
1052
34.2%
439

32
31.1%
1491
Missing 66 42 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
3513
100.0%
1282

96

4795



Bookmark and Share