Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YESMILIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Faculty members should be more militant in defending their interests.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 990 20.3% 20.3%
Agree with reservations 1827 37.4% 57.7%
Disagree with reservations 1297 26.6% 84.3%
Strongly disagree 768 15.7% 100%
Missing 119 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
114
17.5%
392
23.5%
360
30.7%
100

24
20.2%
966
Agree with reservations 31.3%
210
35.6%
798
42.4%
650
42.0%
137

32
37.6%
1795
Disagree with reservations 31.0%
208
27.2%
611
24.6%
378
18.7%
61

39
26.4%
1258
Strongly disagree 20.6%
138
19.7%
442
9.5%
146
8.6%
28

14
15.8%
754
Missing 13 52 37 6 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2243
100.0%
1534
100.0%
326

109

4773


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
146
24.9%
403
16.8%
214
11.2%
158
19.1%
39

31
20.1%
960
Agree with reservations 35.1%
95
46.4%
751
35.6%
452
31.4%
445
24.0%
49

35
37.5%
1792
Disagree with reservations 8.5%
23
21.8%
353
30.4%
386
32.9%
466
24.5%
50

20
26.7%
1278
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
6.8%
110
17.2%
219
24.5%
347
32.4%
66

18
15.7%
749
Missing 10 35 32 30 2 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1416
100.0%
204

104

4779


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
292
18.9%
122
27.9%
72
17.3%
71
26.0%
435
20.3%
992
Agree with reservations 33.6%
637
33.0%
213
43.8%
113
37.1%
152
42.5%
712
37.4%
1827
Disagree with reservations 29.0%
549
29.6%
191
22.1%
57
27.6%
113
23.1%
387
26.6%
1297
Strongly disagree 22.0%
417
18.6%
120
6.2%
16
18.0%
74
8.4%
141
15.7%
768
Missing 39 12 9 9 49 118
TOTAL 100.0%
1895
100.0%
646
100.0%
258
100.0%
410
100.0%
1675

4884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
900
24.3%
27
32.8%
19
20.0%
3
15.3%
19

21
20.3%
968
Agree with reservations 37.2%
1657
39.6%
44
29.3%
17
33.3%
5
37.1%
46

57
37.2%
1769
Disagree with reservations 27.1%
1207
23.4%
26
20.7%
12
6.7%
1
27.4%
34

16
26.9%
1280
Strongly disagree 15.5%
688
12.6%
14
17.2%
10
40.0%
6
20.2%
25

25
15.6%
743
Missing 103 3 0 0 4 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
4452
100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

119

4760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
738
18.5%
236

16
20.4%
974
Agree with reservations 37.7%
1322
36.8%
471

34
37.5%
1793
Disagree with reservations 27.0%
947
25.5%
326

23
26.6%
1273
Strongly disagree 14.3%
500
19.2%
246

22
15.6%
746
Missing 71 44 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
3507
100.0%
1279

95

4786



Bookmark and Share