Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBCONS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Scientists should publish their findings regardless of the possible consequences
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1195 24.5% 24.5%
Agree with reservations 2192 45% 69.5%
Disagree with reservations 1078 22.1% 91.6%
Strongly disagree 411 8.4% 100%
Missing 125 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
149
22.9%
511
26.7%
412
31.2%
102

21
24.6%
1174
Agree with reservations 38.0%
254
46.6%
1040
46.3%
713
41.9%
137

47
45.0%
2144
Disagree with reservations 29.9%
200
22.5%
502
19.1%
294
17.7%
58

24
22.1%
1054
Strongly disagree 9.7%
65
8.0%
178
7.9%
122
9.2%
30

16
8.3%
395
Missing 15 64 29 6 0 114
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2231
100.0%
1541
100.0%
327

108

4767


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
72
29.1%
470
22.5%
285
21.0%
298
21.6%
43

26
24.5%
1168
Agree with reservations 39.7%
110
45.0%
727
46.5%
588
45.0%
637
45.7%
91

39
45.1%
2153
Disagree with reservations 18.8%
52
18.2%
294
24.4%
309
25.5%
361
21.1%
42

20
22.2%
1058
Strongly disagree 15.5%
43
7.6%
123
6.5%
82
8.5%
120
11.6%
23

19
8.2%
391
Missing 4 39 38 29 7 0 117
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1614
100.0%
1264
100.0%
1416
100.0%
199

104

4770


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
386
23.1%
148
30.5%
79
25.6%
105
28.3%
477
24.5%
1195
Agree with reservations 46.0%
868
43.3%
277
46.3%
120
45.9%
188
44.0%
741
45.0%
2194
Disagree with reservations 24.4%
460
26.1%
167
14.7%
38
21.2%
87
19.3%
326
22.1%
1078
Strongly disagree 9.1%
171
7.5%
48
8.5%
22
7.3%
30
8.4%
141
8.4%
412
Missing 49 18 8 10 40 125
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
640
100.0%
259
100.0%
410
100.0%
1685

4879


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
1064
28.8%
32
33.3%
19
40.0%
6
30.4%
38

35
24.4%
1159
Agree with reservations 45.5%
2020
36.0%
40
33.3%
19
13.3%
2
43.2%
54

57
44.9%
2135
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
981
23.4%
26
17.5%
10
33.3%
5
21.6%
27

29
22.1%
1049
Strongly disagree 8.5%
377
11.7%
13
15.8%
9
13.3%
2
4.8%
6

5
8.6%
407
Missing 113 4 1 0 4 0 122
TOTAL 100.0%
4442
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

126

4750


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
929
19.2%
245

21
24.5%
1174
Agree with reservations 45.5%
1596
43.4%
555

42
45.0%
2151
Disagree with reservations 20.4%
715
26.1%
334

29
21.9%
1049
Strongly disagree 7.5%
264
11.3%
145

2
8.6%
409
Missing 75 45 0 120
TOTAL 100.0%
3504
100.0%
1279

94

4783



Bookmark and Share