Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHFOCUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I prefer teaching courses which focus on limited specialties to those which cover wide varieties of material
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 680 14% 14%
Agree with reservations 1491 30.8% 44.8%
Disagree with reservations 1863 38.5% 83.3%
Strongly disagree 811 16.7% 100%
Missing 155 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
99
15.5%
343
12.8%
195
9.2%
30

14
14.1%
667
Agree with reservations 27.2%
181
31.4%
697
32.7%
499
27.2%
89

25
30.9%
1466
Disagree with reservations 40.7%
271
38.3%
849
37.2%
567
38.5%
126

49
38.3%
1813
Strongly disagree 17.3%
115
14.8%
329
17.4%
265
25.1%
82

21
16.7%
791
Missing 18 77 44 5 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2218
100.0%
1526
100.0%
327

109

4737


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
23
12.2%
195
14.5%
183
16.2%
228
19.1%
38

12
14.1%
667
Agree with reservations 24.6%
68
29.1%
466
33.5%
421
32.1%
452
33.2%
66

18
31.1%
1473
Disagree with reservations 48.6%
134
40.6%
650
37.9%
477
35.0%
494
31.2%
62

45
38.3%
1817
Strongly disagree 18.5%
51
18.1%
289
14.1%
177
16.7%
236
16.6%
33

25
16.6%
786
Missing 5 52 43 36 7 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1600
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1410
100.0%
199

100

4743


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
295
14.2%
91
16.8%
43
16.2%
66
11.1%
186
14.1%
681
Agree with reservations 31.5%
589
31.8%
204
27.7%
71
30.4%
124
30.1%
503
30.8%
1491
Disagree with reservations 37.3%
698
38.4%
246
38.3%
98
37.5%
153
40.0%
668
38.4%
1863
Strongly disagree 15.4%
287
15.6%
100
17.2%
44
15.9%
65
18.8%
315
16.7%
811
Missing 63 17 11 11 53 155
TOTAL 100.0%
1869
100.0%
641
100.0%
256
100.0%
408
100.0%
1672

4846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
590
23.2%
26
19.0%
11
12.5%
2
20.8%
26

25
13.9%
655
Agree with reservations 30.7%
1354
29.5%
33
32.8%
19
43.8%
7
27.2%
34

43
30.6%
1447
Disagree with reservations 39.2%
1729
29.5%
33
36.2%
21
18.8%
3
34.4%
43

33
38.7%
1829
Strongly disagree 16.7%
738
17.9%
20
12.1%
7
25.0%
4
17.6%
22

21
16.8%
791
Missing 143 2 0 0 4 0 149
TOTAL 100.0%
4411
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
125

122

4722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
445
16.3%
208

28
13.7%
653
Agree with reservations 30.1%
1049
32.8%
419

23
30.9%
1468
Disagree with reservations 39.2%
1363
37.2%
475

25
38.6%
1838
Strongly disagree 17.9%
623
13.6%
174

14
16.8%
797
Missing 98 49 0 147
TOTAL 100.0%
3480
100.0%
1276

90

4756



Bookmark and Share