Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOCFOCUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In my undergraduate courses, I prefer teaching students with a clear idea of the career they will be following
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 796 17% 17%
Agree with reservations 1396 29.8% 46.8%
Disagree with reservations 1600 34.1% 80.9%
Strongly disagree 899 19.2% 100.1%
Missing 309 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
122
19.1%
411
14.2%
208
10.1%
32

22
16.9%
773
Agree with reservations 31.9%
207
31.2%
673
27.9%
408
27.4%
87

21
30.0%
1375
Disagree with reservations 29.0%
188
33.2%
716
37.6%
550
31.4%
100

45
33.9%
1554
Strongly disagree 20.3%
132
16.5%
356
20.3%
297
31.1%
99

15
19.3%
884
Missing 35 138 107 14 0 294
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
2156
100.0%
1463
100.0%
318

103

4586


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
18
9.8%
152
17.8%
217
24.4%
334
29.9%
58

17
17.0%
779
Agree with reservations 14.7%
38
25.5%
396
33.1%
403
33.9%
464
40.7%
79

16
30.1%
1380
Disagree with reservations 36.3%
94
39.4%
610
35.5%
433
28.1%
385
18.6%
36

42
33.9%
1558
Strongly disagree 42.1%
109
25.3%
392
13.6%
166
13.6%
186
10.8%
21

25
19.0%
874
Missing 22 102 84 77 13 0 298
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
1550
100.0%
1219
100.0%
1369
100.0%
194

100

4591


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
392
21.3%
134
9.9%
23
15.2%
61
11.5%
187
17.0%
797
Agree with reservations 32.5%
587
32.2%
202
22.3%
52
32.4%
130
26.2%
425
29.8%
1396
Disagree with reservations 30.9%
558
29.8%
187
43.3%
101
34.4%
138
37.9%
616
34.1%
1600
Strongly disagree 14.9%
269
16.7%
105
24.5%
57
18.0%
72
24.4%
396
19.2%
899
Missing 127 29 34 18 100 308
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
628
100.0%
233
100.0%
401
100.0%
1624

4692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
703
19.8%
21
37.9%
22
57.1%
8
25.4%
32

10
17.2%
786
Agree with reservations 29.7%
1265
26.4%
28
31.0%
18
21.4%
3
22.2%
28

54
29.4%
1342
Disagree with reservations 34.5%
1472
31.1%
33
22.4%
13
0.0%
0
41.3%
52

30
34.4%
1570
Strongly disagree 19.3%
825
22.6%
24
8.6%
5
21.4%
3
11.1%
14

28
19.1%
871
Missing 289 8 2 0 4 0 303
TOTAL 100.0%
4265
100.0%
106
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

122

4569


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
550
18.1%
225

20
16.8%
775
Agree with reservations 29.9%
1006
28.7%
356

34
29.6%
1362
Disagree with reservations 34.9%
1175
32.7%
405

20
34.3%
1580
Strongly disagree 18.8%
632
20.5%
254

13
19.2%
886
Missing 215 84 0 299
TOTAL 100.0%
3363
100.0%
1240

87

4603



Bookmark and Share