Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTELLEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I consider myself to be an intellectual
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1381 28.4% 28.4%
Agree with reservations 2436 50.1% 78.5%
Disagree with reservations 758 15.6% 94.1%
Strongly disagree 289 5.9% 100%
Missing 136 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
197
23.7%
528
30.7%
473
47.7%
156

27
28.5%
1354
Agree with reservations 48.9%
324
51.5%
1149
50.3%
774
41.3%
135

55
50.1%
2382
Disagree with reservations 14.3%
95
17.0%
379
15.3%
235
9.5%
31

17
15.5%
740
Strongly disagree 7.1%
47
7.8%
173
3.8%
58
1.5%
5

7
5.9%
283
Missing 21 66 30 5 0 122
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
2229
100.0%
1540
100.0%
327

106

4759


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.0%
149
35.5%
575
23.5%
295
19.8%
278
25.2%
51

34
28.3%
1348
Agree with reservations 38.4%
106
48.7%
790
53.6%
673
51.2%
721
49.5%
100

47
50.2%
2390
Disagree with reservations 6.2%
17
12.6%
205
17.1%
215
20.1%
283
13.9%
28

11
15.7%
748
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
3.2%
52
5.8%
73
8.9%
125
11.4%
23

12
5.8%
277
Missing 5 31 47 40 5 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1256
100.0%
1407
100.0%
202

104

4763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
434
24.2%
154
32.3%
83
30.3%
125
34.8%
585
28.4%
1381
Agree with reservations 53.4%
1002
49.7%
316
45.9%
118
52.1%
215
46.7%
785
50.1%
2436
Disagree with reservations 15.9%
298
17.9%
114
16.3%
42
15.0%
62
14.5%
243
15.6%
759
Strongly disagree 7.7%
144
8.2%
52
5.4%
14
2.7%
11
4.0%
68
5.9%
289
Missing 54 21 10 6 45 136
TOTAL 100.0%
1878
100.0%
636
100.0%
257
100.0%
413
100.0%
1681

4865


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
1200
44.6%
50
37.9%
22
7.1%
1
49.2%
62

46
28.2%
1335
Agree with reservations 50.6%
2239
39.3%
44
50.0%
29
64.3%
9
42.9%
54

61
50.1%
2375
Disagree with reservations 16.3%
722
11.6%
13
3.4%
2
21.4%
3
4.0%
5

13
15.7%
745
Strongly disagree 6.0%
267
4.5%
5
8.6%
5
7.1%
1
4.0%
5

5
6.0%
283
Missing 127 2 1 0 3 0 133
TOTAL 100.0%
4428
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
126

125

4738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
1003
27.8%
358

19
28.5%
1361
Agree with reservations 49.3%
1715
51.5%
664

58
49.9%
2379
Disagree with reservations 15.8%
551
15.0%
194

13
15.6%
745
Strongly disagree 6.0%
209
5.7%
74

6
5.9%
283
Missing 100 34 0 134
TOTAL 100.0%
3478
100.0%
1290

96

4768



Bookmark and Share