Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I tend to subordinate all aspects of my life to my work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 466 9.5% 9.5%
Agree with reservations 1343 27.3% 36.8%
Disagree with reservations 1718 35% 71.8%
Strongly disagree 1387 28.2% 100%
Missing 85 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
71
8.1%
182
10.2%
158
13.8%
45

9
9.5%
456
Agree with reservations 21.0%
141
28.1%
634
28.7%
445
29.1%
95

29
27.4%
1315
Disagree with reservations 38.2%
257
34.5%
777
34.7%
538
32.4%
106

40
34.9%
1678
Strongly disagree 30.3%
204
29.4%
662
26.3%
408
24.8%
81

33
28.2%
1355
Missing 11 40 21 5 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2255
100.0%
1549
100.0%
327

111

4804


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
26
9.1%
148
9.9%
126
8.8%
125
15.3%
31

9
9.5%
456
Agree with reservations 31.0%
86
28.0%
456
30.0%
382
24.1%
344
21.8%
44

32
27.3%
1312
Disagree with reservations 39.7%
110
35.5%
579
34.6%
441
34.6%
494
31.2%
63

31
35.1%
1687
Strongly disagree 19.9%
55
27.4%
446
25.5%
325
32.5%
463
31.7%
64

34
28.1%
1353
Missing 4 23 28 20 4 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1426
100.0%
202

106

4808


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
157
9.4%
61
4.6%
12
8.9%
37
11.6%
198
9.5%
465
Agree with reservations 28.0%
530
24.4%
158
19.3%
50
28.4%
118
28.6%
487
27.3%
1343
Disagree with reservations 35.0%
661
34.8%
225
41.7%
108
34.6%
144
34.1%
580
35.0%
1718
Strongly disagree 28.7%
543
31.4%
203
34.4%
89
28.1%
117
25.6%
435
28.2%
1387
Missing 40 10 7 3 25 85
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
647
100.0%
259
100.0%
416
100.0%
1700

4913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
416
6.3%
7
10.5%
6
28.6%
4
16.5%
21

11
9.5%
454
Agree with reservations 27.5%
1231
19.6%
22
35.1%
20
28.6%
4
28.3%
36

30
27.4%
1313
Disagree with reservations 35.1%
1571
34.8%
39
33.3%
19
14.3%
2
32.3%
41

46
34.9%
1672
Strongly disagree 28.1%
1258
39.3%
44
21.1%
12
28.6%
4
22.8%
29

40
28.1%
1347
Missing 78 3 2 0 1 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
4476
100.0%
112
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

127

4786


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
311
11.2%
145

10
9.5%
456
Agree with reservations 27.1%
954
29.1%
377

12
27.6%
1331
Disagree with reservations 35.8%
1261
32.8%
425

32
35.0%
1686
Strongly disagree 28.3%
995
26.9%
349

43
27.9%
1344
Missing 57 27 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
3521
100.0%
1296

97

4817



Bookmark and Share