Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCRUNCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I hardly ever get the time to give a piece of work the attention it deserves
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 599 12.2% 12.2%
Agree with reservations 1564 31.9% 44.1%
Disagree with reservations 1778 36.3% 80.4%
Strongly disagree 961 19.6% 100%
Missing 98 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
83
11.4%
256
12.3%
189
16.1%
53

19
12.1%
581
Agree with reservations 33.1%
222
31.1%
701
33.3%
513
29.4%
97

31
32.0%
1533
Disagree with reservations 36.2%
243
37.9%
853
35.5%
547
28.5%
94

40
36.2%
1737
Strongly disagree 18.3%
123
19.6%
441
18.9%
291
26.1%
86

20
19.6%
941
Missing 13 44 31 2 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
2251
100.0%
1540
100.0%
330

110

4792


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
49
12.0%
195
12.1%
153
11.2%
159
8.9%
18

25
12.0%
574
Agree with reservations 31.5%
87
32.7%
531
32.5%
413
31.2%
445
34.7%
70

18
32.2%
1546
Disagree with reservations 34.4%
95
32.9%
533
36.7%
466
40.0%
570
36.1%
73

41
36.2%
1737
Strongly disagree 16.3%
45
22.4%
363
18.7%
237
17.6%
251
20.3%
41

23
19.5%
937
Missing 4 31 32 21 4 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1269
100.0%
1425
100.0%
202

107

4794


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
250
10.2%
66
7.8%
20
10.7%
44
12.9%
219
12.2%
599
Agree with reservations 32.6%
616
32.3%
209
28.3%
73
27.8%
115
32.5%
551
31.9%
1564
Disagree with reservations 37.7%
711
35.5%
230
36.8%
95
38.7%
160
34.3%
582
36.3%
1778
Strongly disagree 16.5%
311
21.9%
142
27.1%
70
22.8%
94
20.3%
344
19.6%
961
Missing 44 12 9 6 28 99
TOTAL 100.0%
1888
100.0%
647
100.0%
258
100.0%
413
100.0%
1696

4902


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
546
13.4%
15
1.7%
1
25.0%
4
11.8%
15

17
12.2%
581
Agree with reservations 32.2%
1435
29.5%
33
43.1%
25
25.0%
4
18.9%
24

43
31.9%
1521
Disagree with reservations 36.9%
1646
22.3%
25
34.5%
20
18.8%
3
37.8%
48

36
36.5%
1742
Strongly disagree 18.7%
835
34.8%
39
20.7%
12
31.3%
5
31.5%
40

30
19.5%
931
Missing 93 3 0 0 1 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
4462
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
16
100.0%
127

126

4775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
408
14.2%
183

7
12.3%
591
Agree with reservations 33.1%
1164
28.6%
370

30
31.9%
1534
Disagree with reservations 35.5%
1247
38.7%
500

32
36.4%
1747
Strongly disagree 19.8%
694
18.6%
240

27
19.4%
934
Missing 65 31 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
3513
100.0%
1293

96

4806



Bookmark and Share