Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the degree to which each of the following is important to you. -- My college or university
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 812 28.1% 28.1%
Fairly important 1467 50.7% 78.8%
Fairly unimportant 487 16.8% 95.6%
Very unimportant 125 4.3% 99.9%
Missing 2109 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
120
34.1%
450
21.9%
199
15.6%
31

12
28.3%
800
Fairly important 50.7%
205
46.7%
615
54.2%
492
59.3%
118

36
50.6%
1430
Fairly unimportant 13.6%
55
15.6%
206
19.8%
180
17.1%
34

11
16.8%
475
Very unimportant 5.9%
24
3.6%
47
4.0%
36
8.0%
16

2
4.3%
123
Missing 280 977 662 133 0 2052
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
1318
100.0%
907
100.0%
199

61

2828


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
23
24.8%
243
31.1%
228
32.8%
269
30.2%
39

10
28.2%
802
Fairly important 45.9%
83
52.6%
515
50.4%
369
49.0%
401
55.0%
71

27
50.7%
1439
Fairly unimportant 33.1%
60
18.9%
185
14.6%
107
13.6%
111
10.1%
13

12
16.8%
476
Very unimportant 8.3%
15
3.8%
37
3.8%
28
4.6%
38
4.7%
6

2
4.4%
124
Missing 101 672 570 627 77 0 2047
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
980
100.0%
732
100.0%
819
100.0%
129

51

2841


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
394
31.7%
125
32.1%
42
28.3%
66
18.4%
185
28.1%
812
Fairly important 48.3%
546
49.7%
196
48.9%
64
54.9%
128
53.0%
533
50.7%
1467
Fairly unimportant 12.9%
146
15.0%
59
15.3%
20
13.3%
31
23.1%
232
16.9%
488
Very unimportant 3.9%
44
3.6%
14
3.8%
5
3.4%
8
5.5%
55
4.4%
126
Missing 802 265 136 185 720 2108
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
394
100.0%
131
100.0%
233
100.0%
1005

2893


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.2%
749
45.8%
22
27.3%
9
36.4%
4
19.0%
16

12
28.2%
800
Fairly important 50.2%
1334
43.8%
21
48.5%
16
45.5%
5
69.0%
58

32
50.6%
1434
Fairly unimportant 17.2%
457
10.4%
5
15.2%
5
9.1%
1
9.5%
8

11
16.8%
476
Very unimportant 4.4%
117
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
9.1%
1
2.4%
2

3
4.3%
123
Missing 1898 66 25 4 45 0 2038
TOTAL 100.0%
2657
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
84

58

2833


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 27.1%
554
30.7%
250

8
28.1%
804
Fairly important 52.8%
1079
45.3%
369

18
50.7%
1448
Fairly unimportant 16.0%
328
19.0%
155

4
16.9%
483
Very unimportant 4.1%
83
4.9%
40

3
4.3%
123
Missing 1535 510 0 2045
TOTAL 100.0%
2044
100.0%
814

33

2858



Bookmark and Share