Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AEXAMPLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Members of the academic profession have a responsibility to set a good moral example for their students
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2444 49.4% 49.4%
Agree with reservations 1902 38.5% 87.9%
Disagree with reservations 487 9.9% 97.8%
Strongly disagree 111 2.2% 100%
Missing 55 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.6%
452
53.4%
1216
39.1%
606
35.8%
117

53
49.5%
2391
Agree with reservations 27.7%
188
38.8%
883
43.1%
668
37.0%
121

42
38.5%
1860
Disagree with reservations 3.7%
25
6.7%
153
14.4%
223
21.7%
71

14
9.8%
472
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
1.1%
26
3.4%
52
5.5%
18

1
2.3%
110
Missing 5 17 21 5 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2278
100.0%
1549
100.0%
327

110

4833


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
75
40.6%
664
49.7%
641
60.7%
874
65.2%
133

58
49.3%
2387
Agree with reservations 46.3%
125
43.6%
714
40.6%
523
31.2%
449
29.4%
60

31
38.7%
1871
Disagree with reservations 19.3%
52
13.0%
212
8.6%
111
6.7%
96
3.4%
7

10
9.9%
478
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
2.8%
46
1.1%
14
1.5%
21
2.0%
4

6
2.1%
103
Missing 11 16 13 6 2 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1636
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1440
100.0%
204

105

4839


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
1086
57.4%
375
47.3%
124
57.3%
238
36.7%
622
49.5%
2445
Agree with reservations 36.8%
705
34.5%
225
36.3%
95
34.2%
142
43.3%
734
38.5%
1901
Disagree with reservations 5.4%
103
6.7%
44
12.6%
33
6.7%
28
16.5%
280
9.9%
488
Strongly disagree 1.2%
23
1.4%
9
3.8%
10
1.7%
7
3.6%
61
2.2%
110
Missing 14 4 5 4 27 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
653
100.0%
262
100.0%
415
100.0%
1697

4944


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
2219
57.5%
65
55.9%
33
53.3%
8
59.4%
76

44
49.8%
2401
Agree with reservations 38.8%
1748
35.4%
40
25.4%
15
26.7%
4
32.0%
41

55
38.3%
1848
Disagree with reservations 9.8%
442
4.4%
5
11.9%
7
6.7%
1
7.0%
9

23
9.6%
464
Strongly disagree 2.1%
95
2.7%
3
6.8%
4
13.3%
2
1.6%
2

5
2.2%
106
Missing 51 1 0 0 1 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
4504
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

127

4819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.2%
1781
48.2%
628

35
49.6%
2409
Agree with reservations 37.7%
1339
39.9%
520

44
38.3%
1859
Disagree with reservations 9.6%
340
10.4%
136

12
9.8%
476
Strongly disagree 2.5%
89
1.5%
20

1
2.2%
109
Missing 29 20 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
3549
100.0%
1304

92

4853



Bookmark and Share