Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUAPPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Students seem to appreciate what I do for them
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1160 23.5% 23.5%
Agree with reservations 2883 58.4% 81.9%
Disagree with reservations 703 14.2% 96.1%
Strongly disagree 193 3.9% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
166
24.8%
563
21.5%
335
21.5%
71

25
23.5%
1135
Agree with reservations 59.4%
403
58.9%
1338
57.8%
900
56.1%
185

59
58.4%
2826
Disagree with reservations 12.8%
87
12.4%
282
16.5%
256
17.6%
58

20
14.1%
683
Strongly disagree 3.2%
22
3.9%
88
4.2%
65
4.8%
16

2
4.0%
191
Missing 6 24 14 3 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2271
100.0%
1556
100.0%
330

106

4835


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
50
24.4%
400
23.1%
298
24.2%
347
18.0%
37

28
23.4%
1132
Agree with reservations 60.2%
165
55.3%
904
58.8%
759
61.0%
875
60.5%
124

56
58.4%
2827
Disagree with reservations 15.7%
43
16.3%
267
13.9%
179
11.9%
170
15.1%
31

13
14.3%
690
Strongly disagree 5.8%
16
4.0%
65
4.2%
54
2.9%
42
6.3%
13

4
3.9%
190
Missing 7 16 11 12 2 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1636
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1434
100.0%
205

101

4839


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
434
27.0%
176
19.8%
52
30.5%
126
21.9%
372
23.5%
1160
Agree with reservations 60.1%
1149
57.7%
377
56.5%
148
55.2%
228
57.8%
982
58.4%
2884
Disagree with reservations 13.6%
260
11.8%
77
17.2%
45
12.1%
50
16.0%
271
14.2%
703
Strongly disagree 3.7%
70
3.5%
23
6.5%
17
2.2%
9
4.4%
74
3.9%
193
Missing 19 4 6 5 26 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1913
100.0%
653
100.0%
262
100.0%
413
100.0%
1699

4940


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
1027
36.0%
41
24.1%
14
21.4%
3
32.0%
41

35
23.4%
1126
Agree with reservations 59.3%
2670
43.9%
50
55.2%
32
42.9%
6
49.2%
63

62
58.6%
2821
Disagree with reservations 14.1%
635
11.4%
13
13.8%
8
35.7%
5
14.1%
18

24
14.1%
679
Strongly disagree 3.8%
170
8.8%
10
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

3
3.9%
190
Missing 54 1 0 0 1 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
4502
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

124

4816


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
740
29.4%
385

36
23.2%
1125
Agree with reservations 60.0%
2123
54.8%
718

42
58.6%
2841
Disagree with reservations 15.0%
531
12.1%
159

13
14.2%
690
Strongly disagree 4.1%
145
3.7%
48

1
4.0%
193
Missing 40 14 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
3539
100.0%
1310

92

4849



Bookmark and Share