Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FACMEETW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Faculty meetings in my department are a waste of time
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 793 16.1% 16.1%
Agree with reservations 1430 29.1% 45.2%
Disagree with reservations 1860 37.8% 83%
Strongly disagree 835 17% 100%
Missing 82 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
93
15.1%
343
17.5%
269
22.5%
73

15
16.2%
778
Agree with reservations 22.8%
154
28.5%
647
31.1%
479
32.0%
104

46
28.8%
1384
Disagree with reservations 43.8%
296
37.9%
859
37.3%
575
29.5%
96

34
38.0%
1826
Strongly disagree 19.7%
133
18.5%
420
14.1%
217
16.0%
52

14
17.1%
822
Missing 7 26 31 7 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2269
100.0%
1540
100.0%
325

109

4810


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
51
17.1%
279
13.8%
178
15.6%
223
21.5%
44

17
16.1%
775
Agree with reservations 35.0%
93
28.7%
468
28.7%
369
28.2%
404
30.7%
63

32
29.0%
1397
Disagree with reservations 28.9%
77
37.3%
608
40.5%
521
38.5%
551
32.2%
66

37
37.8%
1823
Strongly disagree 16.9%
45
16.8%
273
17.0%
218
17.7%
254
15.6%
32

13
17.1%
822
Missing 15 25 15 14 2 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1432
100.0%
205

99

4817


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
276
17.1%
111
23.3%
61
16.9%
70
16.4%
275
16.1%
793
Agree with reservations 26.2%
501
28.9%
188
27.9%
73
25.6%
106
33.4%
561
29.1%
1429
Disagree with reservations 40.4%
772
38.8%
252
34.4%
90
39.4%
163
34.7%
583
37.8%
1860
Strongly disagree 19.0%
364
15.2%
99
14.5%
38
18.1%
75
15.4%
259
17.0%
835
Missing 20 7 5 4 46 82
TOTAL 100.0%
1913
100.0%
650
100.0%
262
100.0%
414
100.0%
1678

4917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
718
11.7%
13
26.3%
15
6.7%
1
15.3%
19

27
16.0%
766
Agree with reservations 28.6%
1285
27.9%
31
38.6%
22
26.7%
4
36.3%
45

43
28.9%
1387
Disagree with reservations 38.5%
1731
32.4%
36
17.5%
10
40.0%
6
34.7%
43

34
38.0%
1826
Strongly disagree 16.9%
759
27.9%
31
17.5%
10
26.7%
4
13.7%
17

14
17.1%
821
Missing 62 3 1 0 5 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
4493
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

118

4800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
589
14.8%
191

12
16.2%
780
Agree with reservations 30.0%
1058
26.2%
338

34
28.9%
1396
Disagree with reservations 37.4%
1321
39.0%
504

35
37.8%
1825
Strongly disagree 16.0%
564
20.0%
259

13
17.1%
823
Missing 47 32 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
1292

94

4824



Bookmark and Share