Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADMINOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Faculty members who become administrators soon lose sight of what is means to be a teacher or to do research
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 829 16.9% 16.9%
Agree with reservations 1841 37.5% 54.4%
Disagree with reservations 1819 37% 91.4%
Strongly disagree 424 8.6% 100%
Missing 87 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
87
16.2%
369
18.3%
281
24.0%
78

15
16.9%
815
Agree with reservations 34.7%
235
38.8%
883
36.2%
555
38.2%
124

45
37.4%
1797
Disagree with reservations 41.1%
278
36.7%
835
37.0%
568
30.2%
98

41
37.0%
1779
Strongly disagree 11.4%
77
8.2%
186
8.5%
131
7.7%
25

5
8.7%
419
Missing 8 22 36 7 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2273
100.0%
1535
100.0%
325

106

4810


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
55
15.9%
259
16.2%
208
16.9%
241
21.0%
43

23
16.8%
806
Agree with reservations 38.3%
102
38.2%
621
36.4%
467
37.6%
538
35.1%
72

41
37.4%
1800
Disagree with reservations 36.1%
96
37.1%
604
39.0%
501
36.0%
514
35.6%
73

31
37.2%
1788
Strongly disagree 4.9%
13
8.7%
142
8.4%
108
9.5%
136
8.3%
17

8
8.6%
416
Missing 15 27 18 16 2 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1429
100.0%
205

103

4810


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
281
18.0%
116
11.5%
30
19.6%
81
19.1%
320
16.9%
828
Agree with reservations 38.0%
728
34.0%
219
46.6%
122
37.2%
154
36.8%
618
37.5%
1841
Disagree with reservations 37.6%
720
40.5%
261
32.8%
86
37.4%
155
35.6%
598
37.0%
1820
Strongly disagree 9.7%
185
7.6%
49
9.2%
24
5.8%
24
8.5%
142
8.6%
424
Missing 18 12 5 5 46 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1914
100.0%
645
100.0%
262
100.0%
414
100.0%
1678

4913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
712
15.0%
17
26.3%
15
6.7%
1
28.2%
35

48
16.3%
780
Agree with reservations 37.8%
1695
31.9%
36
45.6%
26
53.3%
8
37.1%
46

31
37.8%
1811
Disagree with reservations 37.5%
1683
40.7%
46
24.6%
14
40.0%
6
26.6%
33

37
37.2%
1782
Strongly disagree 8.8%
393
12.4%
14
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
10

5
8.7%
419
Missing 72 2 1 0 5 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
4483
100.0%
113
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

121

4792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
605
15.7%
203

21
16.8%
808
Agree with reservations 38.3%
1349
36.0%
466

27
37.7%
1815
Disagree with reservations 36.6%
1291
37.4%
484

45
36.8%
1775
Strongly disagree 7.9%
280
10.8%
140

3
8.7%
420
Missing 54 31 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
3525
100.0%
1293

96

4818



Bookmark and Share